Monday, January 23, 2012

Where do the weekends go?

I love the weekends.  I get to hang out with Mike, maybe do some shopping, hit a restaurant. These are a few of my favorite things :)

This weekend we did these things.  I don't think I bought anything interesting though, not that I can remember.  Unless you consider groceries interesting because then, oh baby could I rock your world.

We did have some interesting conversations this weekend though.  One developed from a conversation about something Stress One posted on Facebook.  Let me go grab that so I can post it here - you'll enjoy this.......

"Ah South Carolina a bible belt state where you can't gamble or buy liquor on Sunday.  But the people just voted for a man who's had three affairs including one while his wife was dying of cancer.  South Carolinians are the the dumbest pieces of crap on this planet."


I'd like to point out that I've said many times the kid's gonna get himself killed.  lol

He firmly believes in the "This is my space and I can say what I want to here" reality.  Which, don't get me wrong, I agree wholeheartedly with.  This is America and freedom of speech still reigns supreme (at least I think it does; haven't read the paper today) and so he should be able to say whatever he wants.  Right?

In theory sure, but in reality, not so much.  I wish he would tone it down sometimes.  As one of his "friends" pointed out in her comment (paraphrasing here)  "we didn't ask you yankees to move here and we'll be happy to help you pack so you can get the hell out".

She's right.  There are a lot of us "transplanted" Northerners here and we do tend to want the state and its citizens to be more like us.  I'm guilty of these same types of things.  BUT - you knew there was a but didn't you - I don't take to the airwaves with these thoughts.  I have friends in this State who are from this State and poking fun at them is one thing, but trashing them is another.  Ok...all done.

This brings me to the conversations this weekend with the husband, which are definitely lighter in tone.

Mike:  I don't think I'm voting this year.
Me:  Ok, but I don't want to hear you complain either.
Mike:  Well if I voted it would be for Romney cause he's from Massachusetts.
Me:  .......what?  We now choose who we're voting for based on where they live?
Mike:  Well yeah.  I like Mass; the Red Sox and the Patriots are there.  The last guy who was from Mass that we voted in did ok.
Me:  .......what?  You're kidding right?  You do realize that the "last guy" was a Democrat right?  (He was referring to Kennedy) And that Romney is Republican, right?  And that those are two VERY different things, right?  And that it's not because they're both from Mass that makes him a good candidate, right?  You know this right?  You're kidding, right?!?!
Mike:  No.
Me:  Oooookaaaaayyyy. (I really had to let it go cause I was actually getting mad, and I didn't want to get mad.  I don't like to fight about politics.)

A few minutes later...

Mike:  There sure have been a lot of bank robberies lately. (not a great segue per se, but good job changing the subject nonetheless)
Me:  Yep.  It's the times we're in.  People don't know what else to do for money.
Mike:  Right, so they rob banks.
Me:  Yep, three hots and a cot.
Mike:  Not a bad plan if you think about it.  If you've got nothing else anyway you might as well rob a bank.  If you get away you've got money and if not then you have someplace to stay where they'll feed you, free medical....really sounds pretty good actually.
Me:  WHO THE HELL ARE YOU?!?!?!?!  First you say you're voting for someone based on where he's from and now you're basically condoning bank robberies??!!  GET OUT OF MY CAR!!

Later that evening...

Me:  I don't know if I ever told you this, but when I use the potty I always cross my left leg over my right. Every.Single.Time.  I wonder if it's because I'm so very ladylike.
Mike:  .....really?
Me:  Why do you think I do that?  And do you think that's weird?
Mike:  I don't know and yes, it's weird.  Ask your friends (he means YOU GUYS) and see what they say.  I bet they say it's weird too.

So those are my random conversations this weekend.  And now I have to ask you guys "Is it weird, or does anyone else do that?"

And also, pray for my son.  Many more Facebook posts like that one and he may get "disappeared".


4 comments:

  1. You cross your legs on the toilet? Does that make you pee all over yourself?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Do you cross up high or down low?
    I think I'd fall over if I criss cross aplesauced on the toilet but I'll try anyway and let you know how it goes.
    I used to know I guy who took off all his clothes when he went #2.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Oh, yeah. There is a line between being able to state your opinion yet being respectful of people who disagree with you. Then again - your space, your thoughts. I guess it could go either way. Oklahoma is pretty firmly planted in the Bible Belt, too, so I've probably at least thought to myself most of the stuff he's said :-)

    Mmmmm . . . never heard of anything crossing their legs on the toilet. I'll cross my legs when in NEED of a toilet but never actually sitting on it.

    ReplyDelete

I dont ask for much, just a comment or two to get through the day. Please, I beg of you...comment.